Lunch Programs

 

2018 Lunch Programs

March  12-1 pm

Mar. 7 – New Arlington Library, Yoko Matsumoto

Mar. 14 – Pancake Breakfast Celebration

Mar. 21 – Via Transportation System, Ann Foss

Mar. 28 – Arlington City Manager, Trey Yelverton

 

February  12-1 pm

Feb. 7 – Micah Green, Arlington High School Theatre Class

Feb. 14 – The Wright Brother’s Genealogy

Feb. 21 – No Meeting

Feb. 28 – North Texas Toll Authority regarding the new Hwy. 360 Interchange

 

January  12-1 pm

Jan. 3 – Pancake Breakfast Kickoff – – NOTICE:  MEETING WILL BE IN THE GREAT HALL (WHERE WE HAVE THE PANCAKE BREAKFAST)

Jan. 10 – History of UTA – – NOTICE:  MEETING WILL BE IN THE GREAT HALL (WHERE WE HAVE THE PANCAKE BREAKFAST)

Jan. 17 – Doug Garner, Coach of UTA Wheelchair Basketball Team

Jan. 24 – Chordbusters Ukulele Band

Jan. 31 – Texas Health Arlington Memorial Hospital President, Blake Kretz

 

2017 Lunch Programs

December  12-1 pm

Dec. 6 – Canine Companions for Independence

Dec. 13 – South Davis Christmas Choir

Dec. 20 – no meeting

Dec. 27 – no meeting

 

November Lunch Programs 12-1 pm

Nov. 1 – Guest Speaker: Kay Lancaster is presenting her most recent trip to Italy

Nov. 8 – Guest Speaker: Troy Christenson is doing a presentation on “Getting to know “Facebook”

Nov. 15 – Guest Speaker: Judith Pickering, the Alzheimer’s Association

Nov. 22 – No Meeting, Happy Thanksgiving

Nov. 29 – Guest Speaker: Christie King, Speaking on Safe Haven

 

October Lunch Programs 12-1 pm

Sept. 4 – Guest Speaker: Director of Water Utilities, Walter Pishkur

Sept. 11 – Guest Speaker(: Police Chief, Will Johnson

Sept. 18 – Guest Speaker: Fellowship of Christian Athletes, Ken Butler

Sept. 25 – Guest Speaker: Fort Worth Star Telegram, Jeff Wilson on the Texas Rangers Baseball Team


September Lunch Programs 12-1 pm

Sept. 6 – Guest Speaker (s): Arlington Independent School District (AISD) Volleyball Coaches

Sept. 13 – Guest Speaker(s): Arlington Independent School District (AISD) Football Coaches

Sept. 20 – Guest Speaker: D.R. Horton – Homes

Sept. 27 – Guest Speaker: TBA – Martin High Robotics Presentation

 

August Lunch Programs 12-1 pm

Aug. 2 – Guest Speaker: Adam PriceRegional Director of the Better Business Bureau / Scams & Fraud

Aug. 9 – Guest Speaker: Samantha DoddSpecial Collections UTA

Aug. 16 – Guest Speaker: Dave Rogers – Vietnam Veteran

Aug. 23 – Guest Speaker: Bridget LenhardtSalvation Army of Arlington

Aug. 30 – No Meeting

 

July Lunch Programs 12-1 pm

July 5 – Guest Speaker: Jim Dorsey – Chaplain ( Minister of the Year )

July 12 – Guest Speaker: O.K. Carter – Author

July 19 – Guest Speaker: Andy Nguyen – Tarrant County Commissioner

July 26 – Guest Speaker: Dwayne Lee – Normandy France

 

June Lunch Programs 12pm-1pm

June 7  – Guest Speaker: Jessica Hansen – D R Horton Homes

June 14 – Guest Speaker: Roger McBroom – Author & Tuesday Kiwanis Club Member

June 21 – Guest Speaker: Patti Dieu – The Levitt Foundation

June 28 – NO MEETING Program Cancelled: Guest Speaker: Dave Rogers a Vietnam veteran – Battle of 881  due to a conflict with FUMCA Vacation Bible School program

 

Bringing Up Grades Program

May 3 – South Davis Elementary 8:30AM

 

May Luncheon Programs 12pm-1pm

May 3 – Arlington High Key Club

May 10 – Arlington Urban Ministries

May 17 – Scholarship Luncheon

May 24 – Mary German / Arlington Convention & Visitors Bureau

May 31 – TBD